2020 Best Student Presentation Winners

Cash prizes and journal subscriptions are provided to the awardees by Wiley-Blackwell Publishers.

DAB    
    Wiley Journal
Oral Presentation
Marlene Zuk Award
Kayla Goforth, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill J. Exp. Zoology A
Poster Presentation
Elizabeth Adkins-Regan Award
Angela Riley, Oklahoma State University J. Exp. Zoology A
Wenner Strong Inference Award Yusan Yang, University of Pittsburgh  
     
     
DCB    
    Wiley Journal
Oral Presentation
Mimi A.R. Koehl and Steven Wainwright Award
Rachel Crane, Stanford University J. Morphology
Poster Presentation
Steven Vogel Award
Samantha Smith, University of Texas, Austin J. Morphology
Honorable Mention
Mimi A.R. Koehl and Steven Wainwright Award
David Sleboda, Brown University  
     
     
DCE    
    Wiley Journal
Oral Presentation
Aubrey Gorbman Award
Jordan Boersma, Washington State University J. Exp. Zoology A
Poster Presentation
Lynn Riddiford Award
Mary Woodruff, Indiana University J. Exp. Zoology A
     
     
DCPB    
    Wiley Journal
Oral Presentation
Louis Guillette Award
Sarah Orr, North Carolina State University J. Exp. Zoology A
Poster Presentation
Louis Guillette Award
David Hubert, Oregon State University J. Exp. Zoology A
     
     
DEDB    
    Wiley Journal
Oral Presentation Alexis Lanza, Whitney Laboratory J. Exp. Zoology B
Poster Presentation Raul Chavarria, University of North Florida J. Exp. Zoology B
     
     
DEDE    
    Wiley Journal
Oral Presentation Bradford Dimos, University of Texas, Arlington J. Exp. Zoology A
Poster Presentation Emily Virgin, Utah State University J. Exp. Zoology A
     
     
DEE    
    Wiley Journal
Oral Presentation
Raymond Huey Award
Nick Barts, Kansas State University J. Exp. Zoology A or B
Poster Presentation
Raymond Huey Award
Isaac Miller-Crews, University of Texas, Austin J. Exp. Zoology A or B
     
     
DIZ    
    Wiley Journal
Oral Presentation
Mary Rice Award
Samuel Bedgood, University of California, Irvine Evolution & Development
Poster Presentation
Alan Kohn Award
Paige Caine, Bucknell University Evolution & Development
Oral Presentation
Mary Rice Award, Runner-up
Alyssa Liguori, Stony Brook University  
Poster Presentation
Alan Kohn Award, Runner-up
Elizabeth Urban-Gedamke, Florida Atlantic University  
     
     
DNNSB    
    Wiley Journal
Oral Presentation Jess Kanwal, Harvard University J. Exp. Zoology A
Poster Presentation Rebecca Lucia, University of South Carolina J. Exp. Zoology A
Poster Presentation, Honorable Mention Lydia Naughton, Bucknell University  
     
     
DOB    
    Wiley Journal
Oral Presentation
Rising Star in Organismal Botany
Min Ya, Harvard University Am J Botany
Oral Presentation
Rising Star in Organismal Botany
Grey Monroe, Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology Am J Botany
Poster Presentation Maria Pimienta, Florida International University Am J Botany
     
     
DPCB    
    Wiley Journal
Oral Presentation
David and Marvalee Wake Award
Katherine Corn, University of California, Davis J. Exp. Zoology B
Oral Presentation
David and Marvalee Wake Award
Sarah Friedman, University of California, Davis J. Exp. Zoology B
Poster Presentation
David and Marvalee Wake Award
Natasha Picciani, University of California, Santa Barbara J. Exp. Zoology B
Poster Presentation
David and Marvalee Wake Award, Honorable Mention
Shannon Dohr, Macalaster College  
     
     
DVM    
    Wiley Journal
Oral Presentation
D. Dwight Davis Award
Jack Phillips, University of Connecticut J. Morphology
Poster Presentation
Karel F. Liem Award
Brenan Wynd, Virginia Tech J. Morphology
the Society for
Integrative &
Comparative
Biology