Best Student Paper Award Winners 2007



Division of Animal Behavior

Best Student Oral Presentation

Heidi Mahon
Old Dominion University

Energy maximization strategies of two surface deposit-feeding gastropods

Best Student Poster

Devin Zysling
Indiana University

Seasonal Changes in Immunity: Immune responses track energetics in Siberian hamsters (Phodopus sungorus)

Division of Comparative Endocrinology

Aubrey Gorbman Award for Best Student Oral Presentation (shared award)

Susannah French
Arizona State University

Corticosterone modulation of reproductive and immune system trade-offs in female tree lizards: long-term corticosterone manipulations via injectable gelling material


Oliver Love
Simon Fraser University

Exposing the embryo to maternal stress: an adaptive precitive mechanism or an unavoidable developmental cost?

Division of Comparative Physiology and Biochemistry

Peter W. Hochachka Best Student Oral Presentation


Clark J. Cotton
University of Wyoming

Protein conservation in spontaneous and facultative hibernators: the white-tailed prairie dog (Cynomys leucurus) and the black-tailed prairie dog (Cynomys ludovicianus)

Peter W. Hochachka Best Student Poster

Stephanie Sbong
University of North Texas

Respiratory and cardiovasculoar interactions during internal pipping in chicken embryos

Division of Developmental and Cell Biology

Best Student Oral Presentation

Karin Leiderman
University of Utah

Endothelial Mechanotransduction: Let's Sugarcoat it!

Best Student Poster

Robert Gueth
New Mexico State University

Functional Conservation of Electric Fish Myogenic Regulatory Factors

Division of Evolutionary Developmental Biology

Best Student Poster

Claire O'Quin
George Washington University

The Role of Hedgehog Signaling During Craniofacial Development in Larval Zebrafish

Division of Invertebrate Zoology

Best Student Oral Presentation

Alison Sweeney
Duke University

Evolution of high-acuity vision in coleoid cephalopods

Runner Up

Fernanda Oyarzun
University of Washington

Plasticity in brooding time of a species with alternative reproductive modes

Best Student Poster Presentation

Ben Lake
Bowdoin College

Influence of orientation and flow speed on feeding behavior and metabolism of the barnacle Semibalanus balanoides

Runner Up

David Sischo
California State University Fresno

Biofilms affect the behavior of polychaete larvae landing on surfaces in water currents and waves

Adrian M. Wenner Strong Inference Award

Dawn Vaugh
University of Washington

Predator-induced morphological defenses in marine zooplankton: a larval case study

Runner Up

Tracey Smart
University of Oregon

Tolerance of the early life history stages of Owenia fusiformis to environmental conditions: possible limits to dispersal

Division of Neurobiology

Best Student Oral Presentation (tie)

Barbara Jacobson
University of North Carolina, Wilmington

Muscular organization of the rhopalial stalk in Cubomedusae (Cnidaria)


Clark Gray
University of North Carolina, Wilmington

Ultrastructure of the retinal synapses in Cubozoans

Division of Systematic and Evolutionary Biology

Best Student Oral Presentation

E. C. Snell-Rood
University of Arizona

Phenotypic plasticity and the origin of novel traits: butterflies modify behavior and morphology in response to a novel environment

Best Student Poster (tie)

M. Zhong
Auburn University

Phylogenetics analysis of Terebelliformia worms (Polychaeta, Annelida) based on mitochondrial genomes


B. L. Banbury
Washington State University

Inferring ancestral function in morphologically redundant complex traits

Division of Vertebrate Morphology

D. Dwight Davis Award (shared award)

Diego Sustaita
University of Connecticut

Bite and grip performance in relation to killing behavior of North American accipiters and falcons


Cally Harper
University of North Carolina, Wilmington

The gross morphology and fiber architecture of the melon in bottlenose dolphins, Tursiops truncates

Best Student Poster

Nathan Bird
George Washington University

Morphological variation of the Weberian apparatus in cypriniform fishes