SICB Presidents 1890 to Present

American Morphological Society
President Term
E. B. Wilson 1890
C. O. Whitman 1891
C. O. Whitman 1892
C. O. Whitman 1893
C. O. Whitman 1894
E. B. Wilson 1895
E. L. Mark 1896
C. S. Minot 1897
H. F. Osborn 1898
E. G. Conklin 1899
T. H. Morgan 1900
J. S. Kingsley 1901
H. C. Bumpus 1902
American Society of Zoologists
Eastern Branch Term Central Branch
G. H. Parker 1903 Jacob Reighard
E. A. Andrews 1904 C. H. Eigenmann
W. E. Castle 1905 F. R. Lillie
W. E. Castle 1906 C. C. Nutting
C. B. Davenport 1907 S. A. Forbes
W. M. Wheeler 1908 E. A. Birge
H. S. Jennings 1909 E. A. Birge
T. H. Montgomery 1910 C. E. McClung
H. V. Wilson 1911 George Lefevre
A. G. Mayer 1912 H. B. Ward
Raymond Pearl 1913 H. B. Ward
American Society of Zoologists (Amalgamated)
President Term
C. E. McClung 1914
W. A. Locy 1915
D. H. Tennent 1916
M. M. Metcalf 1917
George Lefevre 1918
C. M. Child 1919
Gilman A. Drew 1920
Charles A. Kofoid 1921
H. H. Wilder 1922
M. F. Guyer 1923
R. G. Harrison 1924
C. R. Stockard 1925
S. O. Mast 1926
S. J. Holmes 1927
Caswell Grave 1928
C. B. Davenport 1929
H. V. Neal 1930
Fenandus Payne 1931
W. C. Curtis 1932
Charles Zeleny 1933
A. H. Sturtevant 1934
R. W. Heger 1935
W. C. Allee 1936
F. L. Hisaw 1937
M. H. Jacobs 1938
J. T. Patterson 1939
W. R. Coe 1940
R. E. Coker 1941
L. L. Woodruff 1942
T. S. Painter 1943
Sewall Wright 1944
A. S. Pearse 1945
D. E. Minnich 1946
J. H. Bodine 1947
C. G. Hartman 1948
Robert Chambers 1949
A. S. Romer 1950
D. M. Whitaker 1951
Franz Schrader 1952
E. Newton Harvey 1953
J. Walter Wilson 1954
Viktor Hamburger 1955
Tracy Sonneborn 1956
Elmer Butler 1957
H. Burr Steinbach 1958
Victor C. Twitty 1959
Emil Witschi 1960
C. Ladd Prosser 1961
Curt Stern 1962
Theodosius Dobzhansky 1963
George G. Simpson 1964
Theodore H. Bullock 1965
Clifford Grobstein 1966
Howard Bern 1967
Vincent G. Dethier 1968
Clement L. Markert 1969
James D. Ebert 1970
Arthur D. Hasler 1971
John O. Corliss 1972
Jane M. Oppenheimer 1973
John A. Moore 1974
Richard M. Eakin 1975
Aubrey Gorbman 1976
Carl Gans 1977
Dorothy E. Bliss 1978
Mary E. Rice 1979
George A. Bartholomew 1980
E. Peter Volpe 1981
F. John Vernberg 1982
Edwin L. Cooper 1983
Donald S. Farner 1984
Patricia Morse 1985
William Dawson 1986
Len Muscatine 1987
Stephen Wainwright 1988
Karel Liem 1989
Albert Bennett 1990
Lynn Riddiford 1991
David Wake 1992
Peter Marler 1993
Charlotte Mangum 1994
Mike Hadfield 1995
Society for Integrative and Comparative Biology
Mike Hadfield 1996
Alan Kohn 1997-1998
Martin Feder 1999-2000
Marvalee Wake 2001-2002
John Wingfield 2003-2004
Sally Woodin 2005-2006
John Pearse 2007-2008
Rich Satterlie 2009-2010
Ken Sebens 2011-2012
Billie J. Swalla 2013-2014
Peter Wainwright 2015-2016
*Terms were one year until 1995. During Mike Hadfield's term, the society changed its name. In 1998 terms began in January after the annual meeting. 2009-2010 is after the second Executive Committee meeting at the annual meeting in January 2009 through the end of the second Executive Committee meeting in January 2011.